Last update: 29 May 2018

Who we are

Our website address is: https://pep-psychologen.nl.
Of: the practice (responsible for processing): PEP Psychologen
Basis: General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679. EU Privacy Legislation.

Privacy General

Your privacy and personal data
We will gladly inform you about the processing of your personal data. Your personal data and medical data are digitally stored. We do this to provide you with the best care. We store your data in accordance with our privacy and data security policy. You agree to this by having our practice handle your care.

We handle your personal data in the following way:

  • We store your personal data and use it to provide you with the best care.
  • We only provide your data to third parties if this is necessary for delivering the best care. If specific consent is required by law, then we will ask for your consent in advance.
  • We process your data based on the treatment contract as described in the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO).
  • You can view parts of your personal data. Please send us a written request. See the contact page.
  • If you believe the data we have stored about you is not correct, you can submit a written request to alter your data.
  • You can ask us to remove your personal data. If we do this, it is possible that we are no longer able to provide you with responsible care. The WGBO demands a retention period of 15 years. That is why, in that case, we store your data in an inactive archive, invisible and unusable for the normal user, or delete it.
  • You can withdraw your consent regarding us processing your personal data.
    However, this does mean that we cannot guarantee responsible care. In that case, we store your data in an inactive archive (see above) or remove your data.
  • You can object if you disagree with the way we process your personal data.
  • We will inform you when there is a problem with your personal data.
  • We do not process your data longer than necessary to provide good care. We adhere to the retention period of the WGBO.
  • All of the above also applies to personal data we receive via third parties.

Procedure for data leaks
We have a procedure in place that informs the persons involved in case of incidents concerning data security.

Privacy and our website

Registration forms
The forms we use for your registration in our practice are securely sent to our secretariat (info@pep-psychologen.nl). The processing of this data is carried out with the utmost care.
We do not store more data than is required for your registration.

With whom your data is shared
We do not share personal data entered via the website with third parties.

How long we retain your data
The legal retention period of your personal data within our practice, if you are treated at our practice, is 15 years. Registration forms completed via the website are stored in a secured system. You can request your completed registration form from us via info@pep-psychologen.nl. You can retrieve it at our office. You can also request to delete your registration form.

Contact Information

PEP Psychologen
Ruysdaelstraat 49
A1 unit C/1st floor, unit F/4th floor
1071 XA Amsterdam
T: (020) 662 10 91
E: info@pep-psychologen.nl