Payment Terms within Specialized Mental Health Care (Gespecialiseerde GGZ)

In principle psychotherapy is covered by your basic health insurance and invoiced via a ‘Diagnose Behandel Combinatie’ (DBC)- Diagnosis and Treatment Plan. The DBC registers both direct time (therapy sessions) and indirect time (e.g. report writing, letters to the general practitioner, consultation with other therapists etc). A psychotherapy intake takes at least 60 minutes of direct time (session) and 60 minutes indirect time (report writing). At the end of the treatment, or after 1 year if you are still in therapy, the invoice for the DBC is sent to your health insurance company.

Excess
Reimbursement of treatment costs within the specialized mental health care is deducted from the legally mandatory excess. In 2018 this general excess is € 385 per person per year*. Care from the general practitioner, dental care up to 18 years of age, obstetric care, maternity care and care that is covered by additional insurance, are not deducted from the excess. There is no excess for children under the age of 18. You pay the excess to your health care insurance company.

* Unless you have agreed upon a higher deductible with your health care insurance company.

Are all disorders covered by your basic health insurance?

No, not all. Adjustment disorders, work and relationship difficulties, and some other disorders are not covered. You will have to pay for this treatment yourself, or perhaps an additional insurance might cover it.

If you encounter difficulties with your health insurance company regarding reimbursements (among other things), you can contact the Complaints and Disputes Foundation of Health Care Insurers (Stichting Klachten en Geschillen Zorgverzekeringen SKGZ).


Article 1
These payment terms are applicable to all treatment agreements made between the therapist and the client.

Article 2
Appointments must be canceled at least 24 hours in advance of the appointment. Appointments on Monday need to be cancelled at least 72 hours in advance. As of 01-01-2012 it is no longer allowed to charge the costs of an uncancelled appointment or an appointment cancelled late within de ‘Diagnose Behandel Combinatie (DBC) structure. Instead, a € 60 cancellation fee will be invoice to you. This invoice will not be reimbursed by your health insurance company.

Article 3 


The treatment costs invoiced by the therapist and billed to the client should be paid by the client within 30 days of the invoice date.



Article 4
If the client has not paid the owed amount within 30 days of the invoice date, the client will be deemed to be in default, without the need for a notice of default. The therapist will charge 1% interest per month or part of a month on the main sum as long as the client fails to fulfill his / her payment obligations.

Article 5 
If the client fails to pay within 30 days of the invoice date, the practitioner may send a payment reminder to the client. To send this reminder a fee of 5 euros will be charged to the client.

Article 6

If the client has not met his/ her payment obligations within 14 days of the date of the payment reminder, then the practitioner can take collection measures without further notice of default, or can have this performed by a third party.

Article 7
All extrajudicial costs related to the recovery of the amounts declared shall be borne by the client. The extrajudicial costs are set at least at 15% of the main sum with a minimum of 25 euros.

Article 8 

In the case of outstanding debts the practitioner is entitled – unless this is in conflict with the treatment– to suspend further treatment until the client has met his / her payment obligations.